Professor | Mineral & Waste Processing

Distinguished Professor | Extractive metallurgy, metal recycling & machine learning

Professor | Separations Technology & Water Treatment

Professor | Bioresources, waste valorisation, biorefineries & biomaterials

Senior Lecturer | Thermodynamic modelling, thermophysical property measurement & machine learning

Junior Lecturer | Thermodynamics & low pressure phase-equilibria

Dept. Chairman | Professor | Hydrometallurgy, metal recycling & process modelling

Associate Professor | Biorefineries, Bio-feedstock valorisation & Water-energy-food nexus

Download CV |

Distinguished Professor | Biorefineries, techno-economics & bioprocessing

Associate Professor | Process modelling & monitoring

Junior Lecturer | Bioresources, photocatalysis & coal gasification

Junior Lecturer | High pressure equilibria & supercritical fractionation

Professor | Chemical Thermodynamics, Chemical Separation Technologies

Associate Professor | Water/wastewater treatment & reuse & membrane technology

Associate Professor | Biofuels, bioreactors & waste beneficiation

Professor | Thermodynamics & separations at high & low pressures

Senior Lecturer | Minerals processing, electrochemistry & tailings management

Associate Professor | BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, VACCINES & INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY

Associate Professor | Fermentation systems, Bioprocess development & Bioenergy from waste

Lecturer | Hydrometallurgy, PGM recovery & metals recycling

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Emeritus Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor | Numerical & computational modelling of multiphysics phenomena in pyrometallurgy

Extraordinary Professor

Download CV |

Bioresource Engineering, Process development & Exergy-based methods

Supply Chain Optimization of Alternative Energy generation

Bioprocess Engineering & Life-cycle assessment

Bioprocess Engineering

Postdoctoral Fellow

Thermodynamic Modelling, Green Chemistry & CO2 Capture

Postdoctoral Fellow

Name Position Office Contact number. Email
Mrs Samantha Abrahams Admin Officer: Undergraduate C101 27 21 808 4423 sstarling@sun.ac.za
Mr Heinrich Bock Facilities Manager C211 27 21 808 9053 hbock@sun.ac.za
Mrs Hanlie Botha Principal Technical Officer C408 27 21 808 4928 jeb@sun.ac.za
Mr Anton Cordier Snr Mechanical Technician C220 27 21 808 4483 acordier@sun.ac.za
Mrs Mieke de Jager Postgraduate & Research Manager C210 27 21 808 4189 miekedup@sun.ac.za
Mr Oliver Jooste Principal Technical Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 ojooste@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ronelle Koopman Principal Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 rkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mr Bevan Koopman Workshop Assistant C220 27 21 808 4483 bkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mrs Francis Layman Admin Officer: Finances & Chairman Office C309 27 21 808 4062 flayman@sun.ac.za
Mrs Farah Loggenberg Financial Administrator to Prof Görgens C317.6 27 21 808 9484 farahl@sun.ac.za
Mr Stuart Milne Senior Mechanist C113 27 21 808 4483 smilne@sun.ac.za
Mr Alvin Petersen Technical Officer C126 27 21 808 3804 petersenja@sun.ac.za
Mrs Levine Simmers Principal Technical Assistant C409 27 21 808 4712 lcsimmers@sun.ac.za
Mrs Juliana Steyl Admin Officer: Finances C308 27 21 808 4898 jsteyl@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ainsley Truter Admin Officer: Reception C101 27 21 808 4485 atruter@sun.ac.za
Mr Jaco van Rooyen Technical Officer C409 27 21 808 4712 jvanrooyen@sun.ac.za
Mr Jos Weerdenburg Principal Mechanist C113 27 21 808 4483 jww@sun.ac.za
Academic Staff

Professor | Mineral & Waste Processing

Distinguished Professor | Extractive metallurgy, metal recycling & machine learning

Professor | Separations Technology & Water Treatment

Professor | Bioresources, waste valorisation, biorefineries & biomaterials

Senior Lecturer | Thermodynamic modelling, thermophysical property measurement & machine learning

Junior Lecturer | Thermodynamics & low pressure phase-equilibria

Dept. Chairman | Professor | Hydrometallurgy, metal recycling & process modelling

Associate Professor | Biorefineries, Bio-feedstock valorisation & Water-energy-food nexus

Download CV |

Distinguished Professor | Biorefineries, techno-economics & bioprocessing

Associate Professor | Process modelling & monitoring

Junior Lecturer | Bioresources, photocatalysis & coal gasification

Junior Lecturer | High pressure equilibria & supercritical fractionation

Professor | Chemical Thermodynamics, Chemical Separation Technologies

Associate Professor | Water/wastewater treatment & reuse & membrane technology

Associate Professor | Biofuels, bioreactors & waste beneficiation

Professor | Thermodynamics & separations at high & low pressures

Senior Lecturer | Minerals processing, electrochemistry & tailings management

Associate Professor | BIOPHARMACEUTICALS, VACCINES & INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY

Associate Professor | Fermentation systems, Bioprocess development & Bioenergy from waste

Lecturer | Hydrometallurgy, PGM recovery & metals recycling

Extraordinary Staff

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Emeritus Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor | Numerical & computational modelling of multiphysics phenomena in pyrometallurgy

Extraordinary Professor

Download CV |

Postdoctoral Fellows

Bioresource Engineering, Process development & Exergy-based methods

Supply Chain Optimization of Alternative Energy generation

Bioprocess Engineering & Life-cycle assessment

Bioprocess Engineering

Postdoctoral Fellow

Thermodynamic Modelling, Green Chemistry & CO2 Capture

Postdoctoral Fellow

Support Staff
Name Position Office Contact number. Email
Mrs Samantha Abrahams Admin Officer: Undergraduate C101 27 21 808 4423 sstarling@sun.ac.za
Mr Heinrich Bock Facilities Manager C211 27 21 808 9053 hbock@sun.ac.za
Mrs Hanlie Botha Principal Technical Officer C408 27 21 808 4928 jeb@sun.ac.za
Mr Anton Cordier Snr Mechanical Technician C220 27 21 808 4483 acordier@sun.ac.za
Mrs Mieke de Jager Postgraduate & Research Manager C210 27 21 808 4189 miekedup@sun.ac.za
Mr Oliver Jooste Principal Technical Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 ojooste@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ronelle Koopman Principal Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 rkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mr Bevan Koopman Workshop Assistant C220 27 21 808 4483 bkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mrs Francis Layman Admin Officer: Finances & Chairman Office C309 27 21 808 4062 flayman@sun.ac.za
Mrs Farah Loggenberg Financial Administrator to Prof Görgens C317.6 27 21 808 9484 farahl@sun.ac.za
Mr Stuart Milne Senior Mechanist C113 27 21 808 4483 smilne@sun.ac.za
Mr Alvin Petersen Technical Officer C126 27 21 808 3804 petersenja@sun.ac.za
Mrs Levine Simmers Principal Technical Assistant C409 27 21 808 4712 lcsimmers@sun.ac.za
Mrs Juliana Steyl Admin Officer: Finances C308 27 21 808 4898 jsteyl@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ainsley Truter Admin Officer: Reception C101 27 21 808 4485 atruter@sun.ac.za
Mr Jaco van Rooyen Technical Officer C409 27 21 808 4712 jvanrooyen@sun.ac.za
Mr Jos Weerdenburg Principal Mechanist C113 27 21 808 4483 jww@sun.ac.za