Mineral & Waste Processing

Extractive metallurgy, metal recycling & machine learning

Separations Technology & Water Treatment

Bioresources, waste valorisation, biorefineries & biomaterials

Thermodynamic modelling & thermophysical property measurement

Thermodynamics & low pressure phase-equilibria

Dept. Chairman | Hydrometallurgy, metal recycling & process modelling

Biorefineries, Bio-feedstock valorisation & Water-energy-food nexus

Biorefineries, techno-economics & bioprocessing

Process modelling & monitoring

Bioenergy & waste valorisation

Bioresources, photocatalysis & coal gasification

High pressure equilibria & supercritical fractionation

Water/wastewater treatment & reuse & membrane technology

Biofuels, bioreactors & waste beneficiation

Thermodynamics & separations at high & low pressures

Minerals Processing, electrochemistry & tailings management

Fermentation systems, Bioprocess development & Bioenergy from waste

Hydrometallurgy, PGM recovery & metals recycling

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Emeritus Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Bioresource Engineering, Process development & Exergy-based methods

Bioprocess Engineering & Life-cycle assessment

Mineral Processing, Process Numerical Modelling & Simulation

Numerical modelling of reactors, Heat and Mass Transfer

Antimicrobial Resistance & Machine Learning

Pyrometallurgy and thermodynamic modelling

Postdoctoral Fellow

Postdoctoral Fellow

Postdoctoral Fellow

Name Position Office Contact number. Email
Mr Heinrich Bock Facilities Manager C211 27 21 808 9053 hbock@sun.ac.za
Mrs Hanlie Botha Principal Technical Officer C408 27 21 808 4928 jeb@sun.ac.za
Mr Anton Cordier Snr Mechanical Technician C220 27 21 808 4483 acordier@sun.ac.za
Mrs Mieke de Jager Postgraduate & Research Manager C210 27 21 808 4189 miekedup@sun.ac.za
Mr Oliver Jooste Principal Technical Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 ojooste@sun.ac.za
Mrs Anita Kleinschmidt Contract Manager: Prof JF Görgens C210 27 21 808 9484 anitak@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ronelle Koopman Principal Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 rkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mr Bevan Koopman Workshop Assistant C220 27 21 808 4483 bkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mrs Francis Layman Admin Officer: Finances & Chairman Office C309 27 21 808 4062 flayman@sun.ac.za
Ms Saliswa Madyibi Pyrolysis Technician
Mr Linda Mzayifani Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 mzayifani@sun.ac.za
Mr Alvin Petersen Technical Officer C126 27 21 808 3804 petersenja@sun.ac.za
Mrs Levine Simmers Principal Technical Assistant C409 27 21 808 4712 lcsimmers@sun.ac.za
Mr Henry Solomon Technical Assistant Wood Sc hsolomon@sun.ac.za
Ms Samantha Starling Admin Officer: Undergraduate C101 27 21 808 4423 sstarling@sun.ac.za
Mrs Juliana Steyl Admin Officer: Finances C308 27 21 808 4898 jsteyl@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ainsley Truter Admin Officer: Reception C101 27 21 808 4485 atruter@sun.ac.za
Mr Jaco van Rooyen Technical Officer C409 27 21 808 4712 jvanrooyen@sun.ac.za
Mr Jos Weerdenburg Principal Mechanist C113 27 21 808 4483 jww@sun.ac.za
Academic Staff
Mineral & Waste Processing

Extractive metallurgy, metal recycling & machine learning

Separations Technology & Water Treatment

Bioresources, waste valorisation, biorefineries & biomaterials

Thermodynamic modelling & thermophysical property measurement

Thermodynamics & low pressure phase-equilibria

Dept. Chairman | Hydrometallurgy, metal recycling & process modelling

Biorefineries, Bio-feedstock valorisation & Water-energy-food nexus

Biorefineries, techno-economics & bioprocessing

Process modelling & monitoring

Bioenergy & waste valorisation

Bioresources, photocatalysis & coal gasification

High pressure equilibria & supercritical fractionation

Water/wastewater treatment & reuse & membrane technology

Biofuels, bioreactors & waste beneficiation

Thermodynamics & separations at high & low pressures

Minerals Processing, electrochemistry & tailings management

Fermentation systems, Bioprocess development & Bioenergy from waste

Hydrometallurgy, PGM recovery & metals recycling

Extraordinary Staff
Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Associate Professor

Emeritus Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Extraordinary Professor

Postdoctoral Fellows
Bioresource Engineering, Process development & Exergy-based methods

Bioprocess Engineering & Life-cycle assessment

Mineral Processing, Process Numerical Modelling & Simulation

Numerical modelling of reactors, Heat and Mass Transfer

Antimicrobial Resistance & Machine Learning

Pyrometallurgy and thermodynamic modelling

Postdoctoral Fellow

Postdoctoral Fellow

Postdoctoral Fellow

Support Staff
Name Position Office Contact number. Email
Mr Heinrich Bock Facilities Manager C211 27 21 808 9053 hbock@sun.ac.za
Mrs Hanlie Botha Principal Technical Officer C408 27 21 808 4928 jeb@sun.ac.za
Mr Anton Cordier Snr Mechanical Technician C220 27 21 808 4483 acordier@sun.ac.za
Mrs Mieke de Jager Postgraduate & Research Manager C210 27 21 808 4189 miekedup@sun.ac.za
Mr Oliver Jooste Principal Technical Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 ojooste@sun.ac.za
Mrs Anita Kleinschmidt Contract Manager: Prof JF Görgens C210 27 21 808 9484 anitak@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ronelle Koopman Principal Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 rkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mr Bevan Koopman Workshop Assistant C220 27 21 808 4483 bkoopman@sun.ac.za
Mrs Francis Layman Admin Officer: Finances & Chairman Office C309 27 21 808 4062 flayman@sun.ac.za
Ms Saliswa Madyibi Pyrolysis Technician
Mr Linda Mzayifani Assistant C120 27 21 808 4482 mzayifani@sun.ac.za
Mr Alvin Petersen Technical Officer C126 27 21 808 3804 petersenja@sun.ac.za
Mrs Levine Simmers Principal Technical Assistant C409 27 21 808 4712 lcsimmers@sun.ac.za
Mr Henry Solomon Technical Assistant Wood Sc hsolomon@sun.ac.za
Ms Samantha Starling Admin Officer: Undergraduate C101 27 21 808 4423 sstarling@sun.ac.za
Mrs Juliana Steyl Admin Officer: Finances C308 27 21 808 4898 jsteyl@sun.ac.za
Mrs Ainsley Truter Admin Officer: Reception C101 27 21 808 4485 atruter@sun.ac.za
Mr Jaco van Rooyen Technical Officer C409 27 21 808 4712 jvanrooyen@sun.ac.za
Mr Jos Weerdenburg Principal Mechanist C113 27 21 808 4483 jww@sun.ac.za